Faculty Directory

Name Email Office Telephone Office Hours Courses
(Spring 2023)
Jinsoo An 3323 Dwinelle n/a

R 9:30-11:30

Robert Ashmore 3403 Dwinelle n/a
Weihong Bao 6214 Dwinelle n/a
Mark Blum 4106 Dwinelle 664-4085

T 3-5

Mark Csikszentmihalyi 3112 Dwinelle n/a
Jacob Dalton 3114 Dwinelle n/a

By appt.

Yoko Hasegawa 4413 Dwinelle n/a

F 3-5 (via Zoom)

H. Mack Horton 3407 Dwinelle n/a

 

Andrew F. Jones 3329 Dwinelle n/a

W 10-12

Ling Hon Lam 3405 Dwinelle n/a

 

Dan O'Neill 3408 Dwinelle n/a

T 1-3; and by appt.

Lanchih Po 3329 Dwinelle n/a

W 2-4

Robert Sharf 3121 Dwinelle 642-6369

 By appt.

Kevin Michael Smith 4404 Dwinelle n/a

T, R 11-12

Alan Tansman 3331 Dwinelle n/a

By appt. or via Zoom (email tansmana@berkeley.edu)

Paula Varsano 3325 Dwinelle n/a

 T 2:15-4; and by appt.

Sophie Volpp 4313 Dwinelle n/a
Jonathan Zwicker 3327 Dwinelle n/a

Lecturer Directory

Name Email Office Telephone Office Hours Courses
(Spring 2023)
Brian Baumann 4406 Dwinelle n/a
Weisi Cai 3106 Dwinelle n/a

W 10-11; F 9-10

Chi Leung Chan 4406 Dwinelle n/a

M, W 1-2

Ina Choi 5108 Dwinelle n/a

T, R 12-1

Damien Donnelly 4416 Dwinelle n/a

M 11-12; W 1-2

Kayoko Imagawa 4412 Dwinelle n/a

W 1-2; R 3-4

Minsook Kim 5112 Dwinelle n/a

M 1-2 R 10-11

Kijoo Ko 5106 Dwinelle n/a

R 10-11, 4-5

Meehyei Lee 5104 Dwinelle n/a

M 2:30-3:30, R 4:45-5:45

Soojin Lee 5108 Dwinelle n/a

M 2-3, R 11-12

Hsin-yu Lin 4416 Dwinelle n/a

T, R 1-2

Li Joanna Liu 3108 Dwinelle n/a

M, F 12-1

Yuriko Miyamoto-Caltabiano 4412 Dwinelle n/a

W 11-12; R 1-2

Junghee Park 5112 Dwinelle n/a

T, R 2-3

Kyongmi Park 5104 Dwinelle n/a

 M, W 3:30-4:30

Hayato Saito 3108 Dwinelle n/a
Chika Shibahara 4410 Dwinelle n/a

 W 4-5; R 2-3

Kyoko Takahara-Ahn 3106 Dwinelle n/a

T, R 2-3

Maki Takata 4408 Dwinelle n/a W, R 2:10-3
Chunhong Xie 3106 Dwinelle n/a
Lihua Zhang 3326 Dwinelle n/a

T, F 2-3

Graduate Student Instructors

Name Email Office Telephone Office Hours Courses
(Spring 2023)
Lani Alden n/a n/a J178
Zijing Fan 284 Dwinelle n/a C1B
Yvonne Lin 284 Dwinelle n/a EA R1B
Jackson Macor n/a n/a EA C128
Coleman Mahler n/a n/a EA R1B
Daryl Maude 284 Dwinelle n/a J7B
Hardy Stewart n/a n/a K7B
Maggie Jie Sun n/a n/a C7B
Yisheng Tang n/a n/a EA R1B
Hannibal Taubes n/a n/a EA C128
Wendy Wan-ting Wang n/a n/a J178
Chelsea Ward 284 Dwinelle n/a J159
Matthew Wild 284 Dwinelle n/a C110B
Xiaoyu Xia 284 Dwinelle n/a C156

Affiliated Faculty

Name Email Office Telephone Office Hours Courses
(Spring 2023)
Andrew Way Leong n/a n/a
Greg Levine n/a n/a
Karen Nakamura n/a n/a
Marta Sanvido n/a n/a
Miryam Sas 4333 Dwinelle n/a

 

Alexander Von Rospatt 347B Dwinelle n/a
Xingyi Wang n/a n/a